Blog

LinkedIn Outreach Benchmarks by Industry (2026)

Written By
Ilija Cosic
Published on August 26, 2026
Read time: 2 Min
LinkedIn Outreach Industry benchmarks for 2026 across 38 industries
Written By
Ilija Cosic
Summarize with your favorite AI

LinkedIn outreach performs very differently depending on the industry the sender works in. Connection acceptance runs from 21.8% at the bottom to 36.5% at the top, and the spread on reply rates is wider still. This page lists the benchmarks for connection acceptance, connection-note replies and message replies across the 38 industries with enough sending accounts to report, taken from 13.2 million connection requests sent between May 2025 and April 2026.

Browse benchmarks by industry

Linked industries have a full page carrying that industry’s rank among the 38, the industries whose numbers behave most like it, its end-to-end conversion, and what a below-benchmark number usually means in that sector. The rest are reported here as figures only for now.

IndustryAcceptanceNote replyMessage replyAccounts
Accounting29.5%2.6%12.0%113
Automotive26.4%2.9%11.0%60
Biotechnology25.8%2.9%8.3%68
Computer & Network Security26.0%1.9%10.7%140
Computer Software27.5%2.8%8.8%1851
Construction26.9%2.5%11.4%119
Consumer Goods27.3%2.5%11.6%50
Design31.3%3.0%10.5%118
E-learning28.4%2.8%7.4%98
Electrical / Electronic Manufacturing29.0%2.9%12.1%51
Events Services31.5%2.3%13.8%107
Financial Services26.0%2.2%10.3%767
Food & Beverages27.5%2.0%13.9%63
Health, Wellness & Fitness25.1%2.5%9.9%107
Higher Education26.4%2.6%11.6%57
Hospital & Health Care27.7%3.4%10.6%159
Human Resources30.5%4.2%9.7%213
Information Services31.6%2.7%11.2%76
Information Technology & Services28.4%2.6%10.5%1825
Insurance28.1%2.4%8.8%119
Internet28.2%2.6%10.0%330
Logistics & Supply Chain32.3%3.4%11.8%72
Machinery26.8%2.3%9.0%56
Management Consulting28.0%3.1%9.2%976
Marketing & Advertising29.4%2.4%10.6%1115
Mechanical / Industrial Engineering29.5%2.3%10.9%87
Media Production23.4%1.9%7.2%78
Medical Device26.3%2.5%8.9%55
Non-profit Organization Mgmt29.7%5.0%8.0%83
Outsourcing / Offshoring26.1%2.2%9.2%109
Professional Training & Coaching27.4%4.2%8.6%471
Real Estate28.4%2.7%11.8%253
Renewables & Environment26.3%2.2%12.5%64
Retail34.3%3.2%16.9%59
Staffing & Recruiting36.5%6.6%18.9%462
Telecommunications21.8%1.8%11.2%61
Transportation / Trucking / Railroad28.6%3.6%10.9%83
Venture Capital & Private Equity34.9%5.5%11.0%107
All industries28.5%3.0%10.4%13,302

What is not reported here

Only industries with at least 50 sending accounts appear above. Fifty more industries in the full appendix fall below that line, and their numbers are left out on purpose rather than for lack of data: at that sample size a single unusual account moves an industry average by several points, and the effect is measurable. In the full appendix the industries with the fewest accounts are also the ones posting the most extreme rates, which is what noise looks like rather than what an industry difference looks like.

Some of the most quotable numbers in the dataset sit in that excluded group. Civil engineering leads every measure in the full appendix on 13 accounts. Broadcast media posts the highest acceptance rate of any industry on 14. Neither is published here, and neither should be quoted as an industry benchmark.

The full report lists every industry including those, along with the breakdowns by sender seniority, by company size and by month, and the complete methodology.

Grade your own outreach

Enter your acceptance and reply rates against any reported industry and grade your outreach to see your grade and your percentile. No signup.

Data updated 19 August 2026. Refreshed quarterly against the source report.

You’ve made it all the way down here, take the final step